top of page

Privacy Policy

When Do We Collect Personal Data About You? 

Chiddingfold Village Cinema (CVC) only collects personal data about you (contact details and preferences) when you: 

• book a ticket via the CVC website; or 

• you sign up to the CVC mailing list; or 

• you complete an online CVC survey. 

 

If you visit the CVC website, we also collect information using cookies (see Cookies below). 

Why Do We Collect and Process Personal Data? 

CVC collects personal data to: 

• process your CVC ticket orders; 

• manage your CVC account and other customer records; 

• fundraise and promote the charitable interests of Chiddingfold Village Hall; 

• manage the CVC volunteers; 

• (if you agree) send you information about CVC which we think may be of interest to you; and 

• comply with our legal obligations. 

 

Your personal data is kept in a secure database. The database is protected using the latest up-to-date security technology and employs a high level of encryption during any transactions of personal data. 

CVC will never share your information with 3rd parties and will only use your personal data to keep you informed of any CVC news, unless you have opted out. 

CVC does not store any of your credit card information or bank details, though such details may be stored by our accredited Payment Gateway Provider (WIX). For their terms & conditions, please see Wix Payments Terms of Payments 

What Is The Basis For Collecting and Processing Personal Data? 

To collect and process your personal data, CVC relies on the following legal bases: 

  • for the performance of the contract we have with you (such as tickets booked online); 

  • to comply with any legal obligation to which CVC is subject; or 

  • to further CVC’s legitimate interests (such as tailoring your experience on the CVC website), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. 

 

If there is another specific purpose where one of the above legal bases would not apply to the collecting and/or processing of your personal data by CVC (such as receiving marketing communications), we will seek your prior consent to do so. 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data? 

CVC will keep your personal data for no longer than is reasonably necessary to comply with the law and its obligations to you and to satisfy any accounting or reporting requirements.  Generally this 

means that CVC will retain your personal data for a maximum of 24 months after your last transaction or other recorded interaction with us.

 

In determining the retention period for personal data, CVC takes into account the amount and sensitivity of such data and the potential risk to you of any unauthorised disclosure.  CVC aims to minimise both the amount of personal data we hold and the duration we retain it for. 

What If You Do Not Want To Provide Your Personal Data? 

CVC needs to collect a certain amount of personal data in order to provide the online services that we offer.  For example, if you decline to provide this personal data, CVC will not be able to sell you a ticket online. 

Your Rights 

You can update your personal data held by CVC in My Account.

If you're concerned about data security, or would like to know more about any of the items mentioned on this page - please contact us by sending an email to: support@chiddingfoldcinema.com

You have the following statutory rights with respect to your personal data held by CVC: 

  • The right to request a copy; 

  • The right to request the correction of any of your personal data if it is inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (where it is no longer legally necessary for CVC to retain it); 

  • The right to withdraw your consent (where relied on) for CVC to process your personal data (other than as may be legally necessary); 

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request CVC to place a restriction on further data processing; 

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data by CVC; and 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). 

 

You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113, via Live Chat  or via their online form

 

Exercising Your Rights 

If you wish to exercise and of the above-mentioned rights, please contact CVC by email to support@chiddingfoldcinema.com or by post to: 

 

Chiddingfold Village Cinema 

c/o Chiddingfold Village Hall Charity 

Coxcombe Lane 

Chiddingfold 

Surrey GU8 4QA 

Normally, you will not have to pay a fee to CVC to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights.  However, CVC may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to comply with your request, if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. 

To make sure that your personal data is not disclosed to (or amended or restricted by) anyone other than you, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.  We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests.  In any such case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard Internet log information and behaviour information of visitors to the CVC website.  This information is used to track visitor use and to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

For further information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

 

Other Websites 

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this CVC website - when you link to any other website you should read its own privacy policy. 

Changes To This Policy 

CVC keeps this Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2024 

bottom of page